Send Message
products

High Purity Cosmetic Grade Kojic Acid Powder CAS 501-30-4 Skin Whitening

Basic Information
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Tonking
Certification: ISO
Model Number: 99%
Minimum Order Quantity: 1kg
Packaging Details: 1kg/bag, 25kg/drum
Delivery Time: 3-5 working days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram
Supply Ability: 3000kg per month
Detail Information
Appearance: Off-white Crystalline Powder CAS: 501-30-4
Purity: 99% Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Usage: Skin Whitening Free Sample: 20g
Shelf Life: 24 Months Package: As Your Request
Highlight:

CAS 501-30-4 Kojic Acid Powder

,

Cosmetic Grade Kojic Acid Powder

,

High Purity Kojic Acid Powder


Product Description

High Purity Cosmetic Grade Kojic Acid Powder CAS 501-30-4 Skin Whitening

 

What is Kojic Acid Powder?

 

Kojic acid powder is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. It is a by-product of the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.

 

Product Name

kojic acid Powder

Test Method

HPLC

CAS NO.

501-30-4

Country of origin

China

EINECS NO.

207-922-4

M.F

C6H6O4

ITEMS

SPECIFICATION

Appearance:

White or off-white needle-like crystals

Dissolubility:

Easily dissolves in water, colorless and transparent

Pathogens:

None/undetected

Melting point:

153~156°C

Purity:

99.0% min

Residue on ignition:

0.1% max

Iron:

10 PPM max

Chlorides:

50 PPM max

Heavy metals:

3 PPM max

Arsenic:

1 PPM max

 

Application of Kojic Acid Powder:

 

1. It is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin. It can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing with copper ion in the cells after it enters skin cells.

 

2. Kojic acid powder and its derivative have better inhibitory effect on tyrosinase than any other skin whitening agents. At present, it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles, spots on the skin of old man, pigmentation, and acne.

 

3. It can also eliminate free radical, strengthen cell activity of the cell and keep the food fresh. It is widely used in the fields of medicine and food.

 

 

Contact Details
Shelly Zhu

Phone Number : +8615229320907

WhatsApp : +8613619217035